The role of GPR84 in NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30443500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 線維化 / G蛋白質共益型受容体 / GPR84 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体GPR84 / crown-like structure
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病・肥満などの生活習慣病の増加を背景として非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)やNASH肝癌の罹患率が急増しており、NASH及びNASH肝癌の発症・進展機構の解明と予防・治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、脂肪肝からNASHを経てほぼ全例が肝癌を発症するヒトの病態に酷似したNASHマウスを用いて、過剰な脂肪蓄積により細胞死に陥った肝細胞を取り囲んで貪食・処理する特徴的な組織像(hepatic crown-like structure(hCLS))を形成するマクロファージに発現するGタンパク質共役型受容体GPR84に着目し、NASHの発症・進展機構の解明と医学応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic crown-like structures (hCLS), a characteristic histological structure observed in the liver of NASH are an origin of hepatic inflammation and fibrosis in NASH. We found that the GPR84 receptor, whose ligand is medium-chain fatty acids, is highly expressed in macrophages forming hCLS. To elucidate the role of GPR84 signaling in the pathogenesis and progression of NASH we generated NASH model mice deficient in GPR84.
We demonstrated that NASH model mice lacking GPR84 exacerbated hepatocellular death, inflammation, and fibrosis compared to control mice. Using bone marrow transplantation techniques macrophage-specific GPR84-deficient NASH mice were generated and examined the liver phenotype. There are no significant differences in hepatocyte death, inflammation and fibrosis compared to control mice. Using bone marrow-derived macrophages, we demonstrated that macrophages deficient in GPR84 showed enhanced phagocytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、糖尿病・肥満などの生活習慣病の増加や超高齢化が進む我が国において、NASHの罹患率が急増している。現在、世界中でNASHの病態進展に関するメカニズムの解明と治療法の開発が精力的にすすめられているが、いまだ有効な治療法が確立しておらず、脂肪肝からNASHを経て胞癌を発症する一連の病態変化の解明と予防・治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、NASHの病態に特徴的なhCLSを形成するマクロファージに発現する中鎖脂肪酸をリガンドとするGPR84シグナルがNASHの病態進展に関与する可能が示唆され、現在治療法のないNASHに対する医学応用の手掛かりが得られた。