Project/Area Number |
19K08986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Gen 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20615570)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 尿酸 / 輸送体 / パーキンソン病 / L-dopa / dopachrome / URAT1 / トランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血清尿酸値が高いほどパーキンソン病の発症リスクが低くなることが複数の疫学調査で明らかとなりつつある。一方、ドパミン前駆体でありパーキンソン病治療薬でもあるL-dopaは血清尿酸値を上昇させることが古くから報告されているが、その機序の詳細は明らかでない。本研究では腎臓においてL-dopaもしくはその代謝物が、尿酸トランスポーターの尿酸輸送を変化させると考え、そのトランスポーターを同定することを目指す。また、このトランスポーターが脳内でもL-dopaと尿酸の動態を制御しているか検討する。本研究によりパーキンソン病の発症と進行の機序の一端が解明されれば、新規治療薬・予防薬の開発へと繋がるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uric acid is reported to have a protective role against Parkinson’s disease. According to the Japanese Multi Omics Reference Panel, the serum concentration of uric acid is correlated with L-dopa, which is a precursor of dopamine and used for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. In this research, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of this relationship using xenopus oocyte expression system and radiolabeled uric acid. As a result, we showed that dopachrome, which is a metabolite of L-dopa, inhibited one of the uric acid transporters in noncompetitive manner. As it is expressed in the brain, dopachrome might inhibit the transport of uric acid into the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では抗酸化物質である尿酸とL-dopaの血中濃度に高い相関があることから、これがどのような機序によるのかを検討し、L-dopaの代謝物の一つが尿酸の主要な輸送体の一つを阻害することを明らかとした。これはパーキンソン病治療薬として用いられるL-dopaが持つ副作用を増幅させる要因となっている可能性があり、研究がさらに進展すれば副作用が少ない新たな治療薬や予防薬の開発へとつながるかもしれない。