Identification of adrenogonadal progenitor cells in the gonads which can be reprogrammed into adrenal steroidogenic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70265867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / リプログラミング / 副腎 / 精巣 / 副腎性腺原基 / 前駆細胞 / ステロイドホルモン産生細胞 / StAR
Outline of Research at the Start
性腺と副腎皮質はともに副腎性腺原基から発生し、ステロイドホルモン生合成に関わる様々な酵素を共有している。マウスの胎児精巣と副腎には副腎性腺原基様の前駆細胞が存在していて、一定の条件下で副腎から性腺、性腺から副腎へとステロイドホルモン産生細胞のリプログラミングが生ずると推測されている。本研究では、成獣マウスの精巣で副腎性腺原基様の前駆細胞を同定し、副腎へのリプログラミングの誘導因子、機序、steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR)蛋白の役割を解明し、間葉系幹細胞を副腎および性腺のステロイドホルモン産生細胞へ分化させる再生医療研究への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to define where adrenogonadal progenitor cells are located in the testis and what mechanism the progenitor cells initiate transdifferentiation into adrenal steroidogenic cells. The study endocrinologically and genetically analyzed the ability of corticosterone production and the transcriptome of the testis in adrenalectomized mice. The results of the study indicate that the transdifferentiation is not induced in testis of adult mice compared with that of fetal or neonatal mice and suggest that the transdifferentiation could happen only during the critical period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性腺と副腎皮質のステロイドホルモン産生細胞間のリプログラミングを示す種々の研究結果がマウスを使用した研究で集積されている。その多くが胎生期の研究である。本研究は、このリプログラミングが成獣期のマウスでは生じにくいことを初めて示した。この結果により、精巣のステロイドホルモン産生細胞のリプログラミング能には臨界期が存在することが示唆され、間葉系幹細胞から副腎のステロイドホルモン産生細胞へ分化させる再生医療研究のためには、胎生期ないし新生仔期の精巣を解析する必要があると示唆される。