Mechanisms of Atherosclerosis via Selective Insulin Resistance in Endothelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tetsuya  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60385698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満・2型糖尿病の血管内皮細胞では、「血管内皮細胞の選択的インスリン抵抗性」が惹起され、その結果動脈硬化症を発症すると考えられているが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。そこで本研究では、第一にリゾフォスファチジルコリン(16:0)がどのように血管内皮細胞のIRS-2の発現を調節しているのか、またそれによって「血管内皮細胞の選択的インスリン抵抗性」を発症するのかどうか検討する。第二に血管内皮細胞でIRS-2が低下すると、本当に動脈硬化症を発症するのかどうかについて血管内皮細胞特異的IRS-2欠損マウスを作成し、粥状動脈硬化とそのメカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of Irs2 of endothelial cells in atherosclerosis, we generated the endothelial-specific Irs2/ApoE double deficient (ETIrs2/ApoEDKO) mice. These mice were fed a high-cholesterol diet for 15 weeks. Metabolic profiles did not differ between the control and ETIrs2/ApoEDKO mice. The ETIrs2/ApoEDKO mice showed the exaggerated atherosclerosis in both the aortic valve and aorta. Moreover, the wild-type bone marrow transplanted ETIrs2/ApoEDKO mice showed the exaggerated atherosclerosis in the aorta. The expression levels of MCP-1 and VCAM1 were significantly increased in the ETIrs2/ApoEDKO mice. Consistent with these data, LPS-induced MCP-1 and VCAM-1 expression levels were significantly enhanced in primary endothelial cells of the ETIrs2/ApoEDKO mice. These data indicate that Irs2 in the endothelial cells ameliorates atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や2型糖尿病は動脈硬化発症の重要なリスクファクターの一つであるが、なぜ肥満や2型糖尿病で動脈硬化が促進するのかは十分に解明されていない。血管内皮細胞は、動脈硬化発症・進展にも重要な役割を果たしており、「血管内皮細胞の選択的インスリン抵抗性」に着目した研究は、上流にある肥満や2型糖尿病と下流にある合併症としての動脈硬化症を包括的に解明しようとするものでありきわめて意義深い。本研究で血管内皮細胞のインスリンシグナル、特に選択的インスリン抵抗性を介した動脈硬化症における役割が解明されることにより、これまでにない新規の抗動脈硬化薬の発見という画期的な意義が予想される