Elucidation of the mechanism of amino acid-responsive glucagon secretion in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (80373041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルカゴン / α細胞 / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは質量分析装置による高精度なグルカゴン測定系を開発し、糖尿病におけるグルカゴン分泌変化について再検証を行った結果、糖尿病によりアミノ酸に対する膵α細胞のグルカゴン分泌応答が障害されている可能性を見出だしている。
そこで本研究課題では、糖尿病によりアミノ酸応答性のグルカゴン分泌が障害されるメカニズムを細胞レベルで明らかにするため、新しい膵α細胞株の樹立を行い、高精度グルカゴン測定系と合わせて解析を行う。得られたデータを基に、たんぱく質含量やアミノ酸組成を操作した食事療法を行い、グルカゴンの分泌変化を介して糖尿病病態が個体レベルで変化し得るのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postprandial hyperglucagonemia is observed in type 2 diabetes. In isolated pancreatic islets from diabetic mice, we found that branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) -induced glucagon hypersecretion was enhanced. We also found that the expression levels of BCAA catabolism-related enzymes and their metabolite contents were altered in diabetic islets. Furthermore, BT2, inhibitor of BCAA catabolism-related enzyme BCKDK, suppressed BCAA-induced hypersecretion of glucagon in diabetic islets. Taken together, postprandial hypersecretion of glucagon in the diabetic state is attributable to disordered BCAA catabolism in pancreatic islet cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病におけるグルカゴン分泌異常について、アミノ酸に対する分泌応答というこれまでにない視点からの研究である。将来的に、膵α細胞を標的とした新しい糖尿病治療法の開発という臨床への応用につながる可能性がある。
近年、食事療法として糖質制限が注目されているが、糖尿病患者において糖質や脂質を抑えるための安易なたんぱく質摂取増加させることは、グルカゴン分泌亢進を介した血糖コントロール不良につながる可能性もあり、本研究課題の成果は糖尿病患者に対する食事療法などにおいても重要な知見を与えると期待される。