Role of O-GlcNAcylation in the Intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ugi Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20378483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / 腸管 / SGLT1 / 腸管上皮 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管は神経系を介して中枢や肝臓と臓器間ネットワークを形成して代謝調節を行っていることや、腸内細菌がエネルギー産生、肥満、代謝調整に関与していることが明らかになり、大きな注目を浴びている。
本研究は、腸におけるO-GlcNAc修飾の生理的役割を明らかにすることにより、腸上皮の機能低下が、全身の代謝へどのような影響があるか、さらには、糖尿病におけるO-GlcNAc修飾の変化、腸管機能が変化しているかを明らかにする。さらには、O-GlcNAc修飾を調節することにより、腸管機能を改善できる可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of O-GlcNAcylation in the intestinal epithelium on nutrient absorption and glucose metabolism, we generated intestinal epithelial cell-specific Ogt gene-deficient mice and examined their phenotype. Ogt-VKO mice showed low body weight, hypoglycemia, and suppressed glucose elevation in an oral glucose tolerance test. We found that SGLT1 expression was downregulated in the small intestine. Furthermore, in an enteroendocrine cell-line STC-1 cells, increasing or decreasing O-GlcNAcylation resulted in a similar change in SGLT1 expression as in the KO mice, suggesting that O-GlcNAcylation is involved in carbohydrate absorption in the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管を介した糖吸収が、全身の代謝に関わるという点で画期的である。O-GlcNAc修飾は腸管内の糖質を感知することで、PKA-CREBを介してSGLT1の発現を調整しており、O-GlcNAc修飾を介したグルコース吸収の抑制は肥満、糖尿病の新しい治療法につながる可能性があると考えられた。