Molecular elucidation of two-step maturation process using immature pancreatic beta cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Satsuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60452439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 転写因子 / インスリン分泌 / 成熟機構
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の患者数は年々増加しており、創薬や膵島移植、再生医療などさまざまな治療や研究が行われている。本研究課題は、膵β細胞の機能維持や成熟に中心的な役割をもつ転写因子MafAに着目し、Mafa欠損β細胞株から得られた未成熟β細胞株をもちいて成熟過程の分子メカニズムや成熟過程に必要な因子を広く探求することを目的としている。本研究により得られる知見は、耐糖能低下状態におけるβ細胞機能の改善に向けた研究開発や、iPS細胞をもちいた糖尿病治療に向けたβ細胞再生医療研究にも有用な情報となり、将来的に社会に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mafa gene encoding a transcription factor has been implicated in the functional maturation and insulin secretory capacity of beta cells and also in the pathogenesis of diabetes. In this study, immature beta cell lines lacking the Mafa gene and Mafa-rescue beta cell lines were used to search for candidate genes and factors involved in maturation and maintenance of beta cells. Effects of overexpression of the candidate genes and exposure to various external stimuli on the functional maturation were examined in Mafa-KO beta cells. Gene expression patterns of a Mafa-deficient beta cell line isolated from the newly established functionally mature MIN6-CB4 cell line and its rescue beta cell line were analyzed by RNA sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未成熟Mafa欠損β細胞株において、Mafa発現後にさらに成熟させるために必要な因子を探索することを目的としている。膵島から未成熟なβ細胞のみを単離培養することは困難であるため、この細胞株なしには、in vitro系において成熟機構を解析することは難しい。この細胞をもちいた研究により得られる知見は、iPS細胞などの幹細胞を高度に成熟したインスリン産生細胞に分化誘導する技術の実用化に応用できると期待される。