Project/Area Number |
19K09003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 裕 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70301281)
山田 正三 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80260131)
青井 貴之 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Cushing病 / 腫瘍浸潤性 / CRNDE / lncRNA / 3Dスフェロイド / 下垂体腺腫 / CAPTEM / クッシング病 / オルガノイド / 長鎖ノンコーディングNRA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ACTH産生下垂体腺腫(ACTHoma)の中でも浸潤性の高い腫瘍は治療に難渋することが多いがその機序は不明である。我々は、ヒトACTHoma術後検体を用いたトランスクリプトーム解析により浸潤性、増殖性と関連するlncRNAとしてCRNDEを同定し、その機能解析研究モデルとして、ACTHomaオルガノイド株を樹立した。本研究ではレンチウイルスベクターを用いたCRNDE遺伝子導入オルガノイド、CRISPR/Cas9を用いたCRNDEノックアウトオルガノイドを作成し、その浸潤性、増殖性を評価する。またRIP-seq法を用い、CRNDEに結合するRNAを網羅的に解析し、その分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cushing disease, which caused by ACTH producing pituitary adenomas (ACTHomas), is primary treated by surgical tumor resection. However, the remission rate of large or invasive tumor is not so high, and still in clinically challenging. This study aims to elucidate the genetic factor associated with invasiveness in these tumors. We identified lncRNA CRNDE by comprehensive transcriptome analysis using surgically resected tumors as associated factor with tumor aggressiveness. We analyzed the function of CRNDE in ACTHomas using 3 dimensional culture system (spheroid culture). In the mean time, spheroid culture was constructed for treatment-resistant pituitary adenomas, including GHomas and PRLomas, and its significance as a model for confirming drug responsiveness was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ACTHomaにおける浸潤性を規定している分子についてはほとんど明らかになっておらず、本分子の同定により、ACTHomaの臨床に与えるインパクトとして、3つの点が考えられる。まずACTHomaの浸潤性を予測する因子としての意義、次に治療標的となる可能性、さらに治療モニターとしての意義である。また、現在鑑別診断の困難である異所性ACTH症候群との鑑別バイオマーカーとしての有用性も期待される。また、下垂体腺腫術後検体を用いたスフェロイド培養系は薬剤反応性を予測するツールとして有用であることが明らかとなり、今後薬剤選択におけるツールとして臨床応用が可能かもしれない。