Molecular mechanisms of negative feedback regulation of hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2020-2023)
Kochi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasumasa  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (30303613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロオピオメラノコルチン / ストレス / ネガティブフィードバック / グルココルチコイド / 下垂体 / GDF15
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部・下垂体・副腎系におけるネガティブフィードバック調節の分子機序解明に焦点を当てた今回の研究では、グルココルチコイド受容体 (GR) と相互作用する可能性の高い4つのシグナル伝達因子、すなわち Rasd1(Dexras1)、HDAC6、FKBP5、FKBP4、ならびに ACBD7 を対象とした検討を行う。特に前4者がグルココルチコイドで誘導され POMC(またはCRH)遺伝子発現の抑制性調節に関与しているか否か、また ACBD7 がレプチン存在下で発現が誘導され、弓状核 POMC 遺伝子の発現誘導に関与しているか否かを、主として in vitro の系を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the negative feedback regulation of the hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis using hypothalamic and pituitary cells in vitro. We found that FKBP4 and 5, as well as HDAC6 regulate binding affinity between glucocorticoid hormone receptor and its chaperone molecule (HSP90), whereas GDF15 is induced by glucocorticoid and involved in both CRH and POMC gene transcription. These bioactive molecules may be future targets for the development of anti-stress medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部・下垂体・副腎軸によるストレスホルモン分泌制御機構の解明は、ストレス過多の社会における重要な研究領域である。今回の研究で対象となった生理活性物質は、今後の抗ストレス薬の治療標的となる可能性があり、創薬への応用が期待される。