Abnormality of cellular immunity of Ketosis-prone diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Akira  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60206167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 洋一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30296561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細胞性免疫 / 外分泌酵素 / HLA / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
特別な誘因なくケトーシスになるketosis-prone diabetes(以下、KPD)におけるインスリン分泌低下が経年的に進行性であることを見出したことから、膵ベータ細胞破壊により発症する糖尿病である1型糖尿病に類似の病態を本疾患が有するのではないかという仮説を立てた。そこで今回、KPDに1型糖尿病において認められる細胞性免疫異常があるのかどうか、またその遺伝背景はどうかについて多数例で検討し、その病態解明を図ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ketosis-prone diabetes (KPD) is characterized by the sudden onset of diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) without precipitating factors, negative anti-islet autoantibodies and preservation of β-cell function after recovery from DKA. Although this phenotype often appears with DKA just like acute-onset type 1 diabetes (AT1D), the involvement of anti-pancreas immune responses remains unknown. We sought to clarify the immunological role of pancreatic antigens in KPD. Overall, one third of KPD participants showed positive insulin-peptide-specific reactivity in peripheral blood; the positivity rate in KPD was similar to that in AT1D. Moreover, frequency of HLA DRB1*08:03 was higher in KPD as compared to controls and the HLA type was correlated with higher exocrine enzyme levels. These findings suggest the involvement of insulin-peptide-specific immunoreactivity in the pathophysiology of KPD. Moreover, there may exist anti-exocrine tissue antigen reactivity in KPD with HLA DRB1*08:03.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KPD(ketosis-prone diabetes)と通常のケトーシスを伴わない2型糖尿病の病態が異なり、1型糖尿病との異同が明確になることで、治療介入が変わり、患者の予後を大きく左右する可能性がある。したがって、本研究は、KPDを1型糖尿病のいわば「亜型」としてとらえようとする視点から非常に独創的であり、学術的に高く、また、適切な対応をしないと致命的になる糖尿病ケトアシドーシスを繰り返し起こすリスクの高いKPDの病態を解明することで糖尿病診療に寄与することは、社会的にも大きな意味を持つと考える。