Circadian clock and proliferative metabolism in the intestinal T lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Kenichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50528578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 雅夫  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20432578)
宮下 和季  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50378759)
三上 洋平  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80528662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日リズム / 概日時計 / 代謝 / エピジェネティックス / T細胞 / 体内時計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はT細胞が活性化する際の増殖代謝と体内時計の関与を検討する事で、体内時計の免疫機能における重要性を探索し、炎症性腸疾患や大腸癌、肥満や糖尿病などの根底に存在する新しい病態生理や新たな創薬の標的を発見することを目的としている。国内外の幅広い研究者と共同で研究を展開して行く他、RNA-seqやChIP-seqなどの網羅的な解析手法を導入することで、概日リズムと細胞増殖代謝の全体像の把握と両者の関係性を幅広く追求することを本研究の特色とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms are heavily involved in metabolic homeostasis. Circadian misalignment is implicated in a wide array of pathophysiology such as cancer, metabolic syndrome, and sleep disruption. This study dissected whether the circadian clock controls proliferative metabolism in activated T lymphocytes. The proportion of splenic T lymphocyte subset population was comparable between the wild-type and Bmal1 knock out mice. On the other hand, when naive T cells (Tn) were isolated, cultured, and stimulated by CD3/28 antibody, Tn from Bmal1 knockout mice exhibited higher proliferative capacity and numbers of cells. Additionally, expression of genes encoding components of glycolysis and glutamine oxidation along with that of MYC protein was upregulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見より、T細胞活性化の際の増殖代謝と体内時計が関与することが示唆されている。概日リズム異常は、慢性炎症や自己免疫を増悪する可能性が示唆されているが、大腸癌や炎症性腸疾患、肥満や糖尿病などにおいても、概日時計変容が関与することから、T細胞の概日時計が免疫機能を通じて消化器疾患や内分泌代謝疾患に関与する可能性が考えられる。引き続き、今後詳細な機序を検討することによって、腸管免疫を介した炎症性腸疾患や大腸癌、代謝疾患の創薬ターゲットを探索も目指していく方針である。