Project/Area Number |
19K09015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Keizo 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60546141)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖新生 / 肝臓 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 臓器間ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血中に存在するグルコース量は全身の糖消費量をまかなうには余りにも少ない。そのため、生体の活動リズム(日内リズム)に応じて刻一刻と変化する全身や各臓器レベルのグルコース需要に、供給が応えていく必要がある。一方、グルコースを血中に放出する肝糖産生の主な要素に糖新生があるが、これは肝臓へ流入した糖新生基質を肝臓でグルコースへ変換する経路である。ゆえに、肝などでの糖新生制御は生命活動のために必須の営みであると考えられるが、その時々刻々と制御されるメカニズムは解明されていない。研究代表者は肝糖新生が生体のグルコース需要の変化にいかに対応するかを、臓器間ネットワークの視点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gluconeogenesis is performed by the liver and kidneys. Hepatic gluconeogenesis is considered to be a main contributor to systemic glucose production. The gluconeogenic pathway initiated from glycerol, using glycerol kinase (Gyk), is reported to be important during fasting state and in diabetes. Our research is aimed at investigating how the Gyk gluconeogenc pathway in the liver is involved in the systemic glucose homeostasis, using the liver-specific Gyk knockout (KO) mouse. The results so far showed no strong phenotypes of glucose homeostasis in the liver-specific GykKO mouse (L-GykKO) during fasting and obesity development. We thus created the mice with Gyk deletion both in the liver and kidneys (LK-GykKO). Very little glucose was produced from glycerol in LK-GykKO, compared to L-GykKO. This result indicated that the intervention of Gyk pathways in both liver and kidneys is important to clarify the role of Gyk pathway in the systemic glucose homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始初期においては、糖新生の中で重要な経路の1つのGyk経路の全身代謝における役割を肝臓へのアプローチで解明することを目指していた。しかし、研究をすすめるうちに肝以外の腎の糖新生へのアプローチも必要であることが分かり、このことは1つの成果であると考えている。今回の研究データの上に肝腎2つの糖新生臓器のGyk経路への介入実験を積み重ねていくことで、糖新生Gyk経路による個体レベルでの代謝制御を探究し、血糖恒常性の維持の解明や肥満糖尿病への新規アプローチへとつなげていく予定である。