The elucidation of the mechanism by which intestinal epithelial cells affect impaired glucose tolerance during aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90508095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSIRT1 / 細胞老化 / GLP-1 / 腸管上皮 / 老化 / 内分泌細胞 / p53 / Rb
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管は、全身の代謝に関わる重要な臓器の一つであるが、加齢おける腸管ホメオスタシスの変化とその糖代謝異常をはじめとする加齢性疾患への関与は十分に解明されていない。それを解明できれば、腸管をターゲットとして、加齢性疾患の新しい制御法開発が可能になる。
マウスで加齢に伴い腸管のSIRT1活性低下、p53-p21経路およびp16-Rb経路の活性化(Cellular Senescence(細胞老化))を認めることから、これらが腸管上皮の老化を規定する重要な因子であると考え、腸管上皮の高齢者耐糖能障害への関わりの全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that the increase of SIRT1 activity by fasting regulates Neurogenin3 expression and the number of intestinal endocrine cells through the deacetylation of β-catenin and the cell cycle arrest in intestinal endocrine progenitor cells. These revealed a novel mechanism for controlling intestinal endocrine differentiation by fasting. On the other hand, our data suggest that cellular senescence in the intestine regulates glucose and bile acid absorption and hepatic gluconeogenesis. The mechanism of glucose intolerance in the elderly has been partly clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管は栄養素吸収やホルモン分泌を通じ、代謝に重要な役割を果たす臓器であるが、これまで腸管を軸とした加齢現象の制御は報告されていない。本研究では、腸管ホルモンや腸管上皮の細胞老化の高齢者耐糖能障害への影響を明らかにすることにより、加齢に伴う耐糖能障害を制御する方法開発の基盤を構築することを目的とした。加齢による腸管内分泌細胞や腸管上皮の変化についての新しい知見を得ることができただけでなく、腸管を起点とする加齢に関わる臓器間ネットワークの存在が示唆され、老化研究に新しい展開をもたらすことが期待される。