Project/Area Number |
19K09019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yasuharu 富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80646307)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視床下部炎症 / 自然免疫 / 肥満 / 自然免疫センサー / 炎症 / 過食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高脂肪食によって誘導される脳の自律神経中枢である視床下部の炎症反応が、摂食抑制ホルモンであるレプチンのシグナルを障害し、過食になることが肥満のメカニズムの1つとして注目されている。我々は、自然免疫センサーのシグナル伝達分子TRIFが視床下部炎症に関与し、摂食調整異常を誘導して、過食性肥満の発症に深く関与することを見出した。 そこで本研究では、TRIFシグナルによる視床下部炎症の誘導機序を解明し、過食の新規分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent accumulating evidence suggests that toll like receptor 4 (TLR4) and the adaptor protein MyD88 induce hypothalamic inflammation, which inhibits leptin-induced anorexia and promotes hyperphagia, obesity, and metabolic syndrome. We found that TLR4-MyD88- and TLR3-independent TLR adaptor protein TRIF signaling pathway was involved in high-fat diet (HFD)-induced hypothalamic inflammation and hyperphagia. TRIF-dependent STING singling, adaptor protein in the cytosolic DNA sensing pathway, induced hypothalamic inflammation and impaired leptin singling in hypothalamus. These results suggested that STING-TRIF singling contributes of hypothalamic inflammation and leptin resistance under HFD treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで考えられているTLR4-MyD88B経路よりもSTING-TRIFシグナル経路が、視床下部炎症に深く関与することを見出した。今後STING-TRIFシグナルを誘導する上流分子や責任細胞の同定により、摂食調節異常の新規メカニズムを提唱でき、自制が困難な過食性肥満の解明に貢献できると考える。