Project/Area Number |
19K09021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / GPR40 / 小胞体 / インスリン分泌 / カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌には電位依存性カルシウムチャネルを介した細胞内へのカルシウム流入が重要な役割を担うが、それとは別に新たな経路として細胞内へのカルシウム流入を担うSOCE(store-operated calcium entry)が、近年、インスリン分泌制御に関与する可能性が示唆されるが、その生理学的意義や制御機構は不明である。 本研究では、SOCEを制御する小胞体膜蛋白STIMに注目し、STIMを欠損する膵β細胞株を作成し、インスリン分泌や細胞内カルシウム動態に与える影響を検討し、STIMを膵β細胞特異的に欠損するマウスを作出し、耐糖能やインスリン分泌能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elevated intracellular calcium concentration is important for glucose induced insulin secretion in pancreatic β cells. STIM (stromal interaction molecule) 1 and 2 are key molecules in the regulation of intracellular calcium concentration via the endoplasmic reticulum. However the role of STIM 1 and 2 in pancreatic beta cells was unknown. Pancreatic β cell specific STIM1-deficient mice and pancreatic β cell specific STIM2 deficient mice were genarated, and phenotypic analysis was performed.STIM1 may be involved in the enhancement of glucose induced insulin secretion by fatty acids. In addition, β cell specific STIM2 deficient mice tended to have higher blood glucose levels than wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の克服には新規治療標的の探索が急務であり本研究成果において、これまで全く未解明であった膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌におけるSTIM1の役割が明らかになったことは、大きな意義を持つと考えられる。糖尿病の薬物治療において、薬物による低血糖は大きな問題である。それのみならず、今回明らかになったSITMの役割はグルコース依存性にインスリン分泌を増強する機序に関与すると思われ、STIM1の役割を利用した薬剤は、低血糖を生じさせることなくインスリン分泌を促進し得る可能性があり、大きな期待を持つことができる。