Increased plasma XOR activity induced by NAFLD/NASH and its possible involvement in vascular neointimal proliferation ~Impact of high plasma XOR on vascular injury in NAFLD~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 法一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30506308)
藤島 裕也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10779789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsXOR / 脂肪肝、NAFLD/NASH / 動脈硬化症 / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / プリン代謝 / 脂肪組織 / コリン代謝 / 肝細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満脂肪組織では過剰な脂肪蓄積・分解を通じて全身の糖・脂質代謝異常に関与しているが、その他の代謝異常については十分に知られていない。
プリン代謝:血漿XOR活性に着目し、2型糖尿病患者の血糖コントロール前後、肥満外科手術前後での血漿XOR活性変化を検討。また主要発現臓器である肝細胞に着目し、その発現変動、培地中への分泌から、内臓脂肪蓄積時の脂肪―肝連関を検討する。
コリン代謝:メタボロミクス・プロテオミクス解析より、コリントランスポーターが、マウス肥満脂肪組織で発現が著増していることを見出した。コリントランスポーターに焦点を当て、肥満脂肪組織のコリン代謝およびその生理病態学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) is an enzyme that catalyzes hypoxanthine to xanthine and uric acid. Plasma XOR activity has recently been measured in human subjects. In this study, a close relationship was observed between plasma XOR activity and liver transaminases in patients with type 2 diabetes, cross-sectionally, and also across hospitalized treatment. Furthermore, we found that changes in plasma XOR activity after bariatric surgery closely associated with those in liver enzymes, but not with those in body mass index (BMI). In a mouse model of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease/steatohepatitis (NAFLD/NASH), plasma XOR activity markedly increased. In NASH mice, we observed increased vascular neointimal formation consisted of dedifferentiated vascular smooth muscle cells, which was significantly attenuated by a selective XOR inhibitor.
Collectively, these results suggest that increased plasma XOR activity in NAFLD/NASH is involved in the pathogenesis of vascular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、脂肪肝を有する人では血中XOR活性が高く、動脈硬化性疾患に至る可能性があることが示唆される。これまで脂肪肝は動脈硬化性疾患のハイリスク病態であることが報告されてきたが、本研究の成果により、血中XORおよび高XOR血症がそれらを結ぶ鍵分子であり治療標的であることが示唆された。