Mechanism of the regulation of insulin granule exocytosis by glutamate signaling in beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Bughra Abdughupur  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70750488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晴美  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50546489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / インクレチン / グルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
インクレチン(GLP-1, GIP)による膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌調節機構の解明は、糖尿病の克服のため極めて重要な課題である。
研究代表者らは、グルコース代謝により産生されたグルタミン酸が、インクレチン/cAMPシグナルによりインスリン顆粒内に取り込まれ、インスリン分泌が促進されることを示した。しかし、インスリン顆粒内に取り込まれたグルタミン酸がインスリン顆粒の開口分泌を増強する分子メカニズムは不明である。
本研究では、インスリン顆粒の網羅的解析により同定された開口分泌関連タンパク質について詳細な機能解析を行うことにより、グルタミン酸によるインスリン開口分泌制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incretins are secreted from enteroendocrine cells upon meal ingestion and potentiate glucose-induced insulin secretion (GIIS) from pancreatic β-cell through cAMP signaling. We previously found that cytosolic glutamate mediates action of incretin/cAMP in insulin secretion. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which glutamate mediates incretin/cAMP action in β-cell. From comparative proteomic analysis of insulin granule, candidate proteins that are possibly associated with exocytosis induced by glutamate were identified. The investigation of mechanism by which glutamine amplifies insulin secretion revealed that intracellular glutamate converted from glutamine by glutaminase amplified GIIS through elevation of intracellular Ca2+ level without further conversion to α-ketoglutarate, which is the mechanism different from previously known. These results suggest that intracellular glutamate promotes insulin secretion through multiple mechanisms in pancreatic β-cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、糖尿病治療において、インクレチン作用を利用したインクレチン関連薬が標準的な治療薬となっており重要な位置を占めている。本研究の成果はインクレチン関連薬の作用機序の解明に繋がることから、本治療薬の新たな可能性や治療抵抗性の症例に対しても有効な治療法の発見が期待できることから、意義は大きい。