Project/Area Number |
19K09027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Tomoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (50304556)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 可溶性インスリン受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 女性ホルモン / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、インスリン受容体の切断が妊娠や癌といった糖尿病との関連が深いインスリン抵抗性関連疾患群を横断する普遍的な病態モデルであることを明らかにする。インスリン受容体はその細胞外ドメインが切断され血中に遊離している(可溶性インスリン受容体)が、細胞レベルではインスリン受容体の切断がインスリン抵抗性を招くことが明らかになっている。糖尿病が関わる疾患群においてインスリン受容体切断機構が横断的に存在することを実証し、その臨床医学的意義を明らかにすることにより新たな治療標的を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soluble insulin receptor (sIR), which is the ectodomain of insulin receptor (IR), is present in human plasma. Plasma sIR levels are positively correlated with blood glucose levels and negatively correlated with insulin sensitivity. An in vitro model of IR cleavage shows that extracellular calpain 2 directly cleaves IR, which generates sIR, and sequential cleavage of the IRβ subunit by γ-secretase impairs insulin signaling. In this study, we showed that sIR levels in pregnant women were positively correlated with estrogen levels. Using an in vitro model, estrogen elicited IR cleavage and caused cellular insulin resistance, and those molecular mechanisms were shared with those by high glucose levels. Estrogen upregulated calpain 2 expression and promoted exosome secretion, which significantly increased extracellular calpain2. Therefore, estrogen-induced IR cleavage could be an etiology of insulin resistance in gestational diabetes mellitus and overt diabetes during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの糖代謝は複数のホルモンにより調節されており、その調整機構が破綻し血糖値の上昇が持続する疾患が糖尿病である。インスリン作用が減弱する病態であるインスリン抵抗性は2型糖尿病において良く知られているが、一方で妊娠やがん,アルツハイマー型認知症など糖尿病との関連が深い疾患群においてもそれぞれの病態に関係があるとされている。しかしながら、これら疾患群に共通する分子機構は明らかになっていない。本研究は我々が提唱する「インスリン受容体2段階切断によるインスリン抵抗性病態モデル」を妊娠期のインスリン抵抗性に拡張し、この成果は本病態モデルがインスリン抵抗性関連疾患群に共有されるものである可能性を示唆した。