Examination of the role of CRTC, a CREB coactivator, on arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Igata Motoyuki  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (40599099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 栄一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
本島 寛之  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (40398201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / CRTC / CREB / CRTC2 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
AngⅡやTNFα等の動脈硬化惹起因子がCREBを活性化することが報告されている。GLP-1受容体作動薬は抗動脈硬化的に作用することが指摘されているが、この一部はcAMP-CREB経路を介した作用である。つまりCREBは動脈化促進と抑制のどちらにも働く可能性がある。マウスを用いてCREBのco-factorであるCRTCの組織別発現パターンを解析し、CRTCが血管組織において強く発現していることを確認した。そこで血管組織においてCREBの転写活性調節におけるCRTCの役割を明らかにすることで、動脈硬化症におけるCREBの位置づけを明らかにすることができるのではないかと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of CRTC, a CREB coactivator, on arteriosclerosis. We confirmed expression of CREB / CRTC2 in vascular smooth muscle cells and CRTC2 activation by forskolin. Forskolin inhibited serum-induced proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cells. We focused on CYR61, which is a CREB target gene and angiogenic immediate early gene. Forskolin suppressed CRTC2-dependent CYR61 expression via SIK2 inhibition. CRTC2 suppressed CYR61 expression in a CREB-independent manner and also suppressed CYR61 in the absence of forskolin. CRTC2 was shown not only to activate gene expression as a CREB co-activator, but also to suppress gene expression independently of CREB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界における肥満、メタボリックシンドローム人口の増加は動脈硬化性疾患の発症の増加につながる。動脈硬化症発症・進展の機序を解明することは人類の健康寿命延長に大きく寄与することが想定される。これまで転写因子CREBの動脈硬化症における役割は明らかでなく、動脈硬化進展、動脈硬化抑制の両者への関与が報告されていた。今回の研究ではCREBの共役因子として知られるCRTCの動脈硬化症への関与と、そのCREB非依存的な作用を明らかにし、動脈硬化症におけるCREBの相反する作用を説明できる可能性をもたらした。