establishment of a novel thyroid and parathyroid cells from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30222061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横内 裕二  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (60252227)
中村 泉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80423804)
大河内 千代  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90583609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsthyroid / parathyroid / iPS細胞 / 甲状腺細胞 / 副甲状腺細胞 / iPS / parathryoid / thyroglobulin / TSH
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先天的、あるいは切除後を含めた後天的原因により、甲状腺、副甲状腺機能低下症を来した疾患に対し、iPS細胞を含めた細胞を用いた再生医療により、完治させることをグランドデザインとする。その過程で、甲状腺結節、癌のモデル細胞、動物を構築し、臨床上問題となっている甲状腺結節、癌の自然経過を明らかにする。甲状腺癌が発症し、細胞集団として増殖する過程でその大きさと増殖のスピードには、従来の株化細胞には認められない制御が存在する。iPS細胞を利用し、細胞レベルでより自然に近いモデルを確立し、検証し、癌の自然経過解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish thyroid and parathyroid cell lines, we have been established and optimized the iPS cells. Prior to optimize the differentiation derivative method for thyroid and parathyroid epithelium cells, we have induced the differentiation for an endoblast cells and a foregut endoblast cells. Consequently, we have succeeded to differentiate thyroidal outrider cells or the third pharyngeal bursa cells. The differentiation derivative method of the thymus epithelium outrider cell derived from the third pharyngeal bursa endoblast is reported so far. After giving various combination of signaling inducing ligands such as FGF, BMP, WNT, and SHH or their inhibitors for the differentiation to fourth pharyngeal bursa endoblast, we have succeeded to identify the combination that could guide the expression of the marker gene cluster of parathyroid gland outrider cell or the thyroid gland C cell outrider cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞に対する反応を検証するためには、その細胞が継代、すなわちちょうど植物の植え替えのように持続的に育てられなくてはなりません。現在の継代出来る細胞株はそのほとんどが癌細胞から派生した細胞株です。甲状腺や副甲状腺細胞は、細胞のなかでも高度に分化した細胞で、継代出来る細胞株はほとんどありません。この研究では、iPS細胞の技術を利用し、高度に分化した細胞株を樹立、癌化を含めたさまざまな変化における分子メカニズムを解明するため推進しました。結果、甲状腺、副甲状腺細胞に分化する前の状態までの細胞を作成することに成功しました。