| Project/Area Number |
19K09031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomohiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20402894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肥満症 / マイクログリア / 視床下部 / 炎症 / ニューロン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経組織における炎症(Neuroinflammation)は多発性硬化症などの難治性神経疾患だけでなく、認知症やADHDなど幅広い神経機能障害の基盤病態として重要であることが明らかとなってきた。視床下部は経口摂取された栄養素そのものや、末梢の栄養状態を脳に伝達するホルモンの作用により、食欲や基礎代謝を調節するエネルギー代謝の中枢であり、視床下部における炎症が肥満や肥満に伴う代謝異常の原因であることが明らかとなりつつある。本研究では、われわれが網羅的遺伝子発現解析から独自に同定したセリンプロテアーゼ阻害分子SerpinA3の機能解析を通して肥満症発症の原因としての視床下部炎症の分子病態に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increasing experimental and human evidence have shown the importance of hypothalamic inflammation in the dysregulation of appetite and energy expenditure in obestity. By nutritional and hormonal approaches, and using animal models of obesity and cellular models of energy regulation of neuroinflammation, we have found the precise molecular dynamism and causal role of underlying hypothalamic inflammation in obesity and revealed a delicate interaction of neurons and microglial cells in disease development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満は数多くの生活習慣病の上流病態であるが、有効な治療法は限られている。最近の研究により、食欲や基礎代謝の中枢である視床下部においてマイクログリアが増加し、ニューロンの機能を変化させる「視床下部炎症」が、肥満の発症に重要な役割を果たすことが分かってきた。本研究では、これまで十分に理解されてこなかった視床下部炎症の分子病態の詳細を明らかにし、治療標的候補分子の提唱を行った。