| Project/Area Number |
19K09033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
スルチョードリ ビシュワジット 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00535453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ステロイド / 皮膚 / 毛包幹細胞 / 皮脂腺 / 加齢 / テストステロン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 毛乳頭 / 脱毛 / エストラジオール / hsd17b3 / 亜鉛 / 老化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢に伴う性腺機能の低下により、血中の性ステロイドレベルが低下し、男性・女性ともに更年期障害が引き起こされる。そこで、ホルモン補充療法が実施されるが、その効果・作用機序には不明瞭な点も多い。 研究代表者は加齢時の皮膚において網羅的にホルモン分泌の変動を解析し、加齢時に増加するホルモンを見出した。そこで、このホルモンが加齢時の皮膚においてどの様な作用を持つのか、また、高齢者の皮膚疾患に関わるのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sex steroid synthesis system exists not only in the gonads and adrenal glands, but also in the skin, where it cooperates with steroids derived from the gonads and adrenal glands to precisely regulate skin function. Aging-related hypogonadism causes a decrease in blood sex steroid levels, resulting in menopause. However, it is not well understood how the cutaneous steroidogenesis system changes with aging. In this study, we analyzed the skin steroidogenesis system in old age and found that the decline in gonadal function with aging causes an excess of the skin steroidogenesis system, which may be a factor in causing age-related skin diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦は既に超高齢社会にあるが、人口動態などを考慮すると今後も当面は超高齢社会にあるのは避けられない。また、高齢化は先進国では一様に進行しており、現在高齢者と定義されている年代が、今後より一層、社会活動に参画することは活力ある社会の維持には不可欠である。そのためには健康寿命の延伸が不可欠であり、健康寿命の延伸には老化の理解とその医療への応用が不可欠である。本研究成果は、加齢時に全身性の変化を引き起こす血中性ホルモンの減少に起因する皮膚症状の理解に資するものであり、今後は本研究成果を発展させることで高齢者特有の疾患に対する治療への応用が期待できる。