Altered neurovascular network in type 2 diabetes and its repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Yagihashi Soroku  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授(寄付講座) (40111231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 浩哉  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00374819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 膵島血管 / 膵島神経 / 病理変化 / 膵島病理 / 自律神経 / 微小血管
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病では膵島に分布する毛細血管や自律神経も同じように障害を受け、膵島病変を進展させることが推定されるがこれまで糖尿病での膵島細小血管障害、神経障害の病理・病態、およびその進展に関する情報は極めて少ない。2型糖尿病でのβ細胞減少やインスリン抵抗性状態と膵島神経・血管構築の異常との関連を解析し、かつ治療によるその介入を試みることは2型糖尿病の病態を改善させる新しい治療法の探索へとつながる。本研究では、ヒトおよびラットでの2型糖尿病の膵島での神経・血管構築異常を明確にし、因果関係を含めた糖尿病病態との関連を解析する。また、病理変化に関与する因子を明らかにし治療による可逆性の有無について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin deficiency is reflected by beta cell deficit in type 2 diabetes (T2DM), whereas it is not known how the insulin resistance attributes to the pathological alterations. In the present study, we attempted to characterize the pathological changes of islet neuro-vascular networks in patients with T2DM and compared with those in non-diabetic control subjects with special reference to the effects of marked insulin resistance. We found robust amyloid deposition, reduced number of microvessels, capillary obliteration and mural thickening with pericyte loss, and loss of parasympathetic nerve fibers in T2DM with insulin resistance reflected by the presence of macroangiopathy (infarction of brain and heart). These results indicate that insulin resistance elicits islet neuro-vasculopathy together with emergence of T2DM, resulting in bleak prognosis by the episode of cardiac or cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は高齢化社会のなかで労働力、生産力の低下が著しく国力の衰えが目立つ。とくに最も活躍の期待される40代、50代の年齢層では食内容の欧米化、運動量の低下などから糖尿病をはじめとする生活習慣病の蔓延がみられる。これまで、肥満、糖尿病など、生活習慣病への有効な対策はとられておらず、個々の努力に委ねられてきた。その理由として、多数の因子が不明確な割合で関与し、明確な指針が欠落していたことなどが挙げられる。本研究では、膵島病変へのインスリン抵抗性の役割を明確に示し、個別の対策の重要性を提唱している。さらに大血管障害を合併する予後不良の2型糖尿病への進展阻止の道をも目指している。