Research of EDA and its associated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Awazawa Motoharu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 糖尿病研究センター 分子糖尿病医学研究部 統合生理学研究室長 (90466764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEDA / 皮膚 / 代謝 / 肥満 / 熱放散 / シングルセル解析 / 血糖 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 無汗性外胚葉形成不全症 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
Eda遺伝子は無汗性外胚葉形成不全症の原因遺伝子として知られるが、その遺伝子座から
はEda-A1、A2という2種類のアイソフォームおよびmiR-676が同時に生成される。近年申請者らは、Eda及びmiR-676の発現が肥満肝臓において増加し、特にEDA-A2が分泌タンパクとして骨格筋に作用することでインスリン抵抗性の原因となることを見出した。一方でEdaと同時に転写されるmiR-676についてはその詳細な働きは未知であり、またA1アイソフォームについてその成人ないし肥満における意義は明らかではない。本研究では”EDAシステム”の全貌を明らかにし、新たな臨床的シーズを発掘することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the activation of EDA-A1 signaling by EDAR-stimulated antibodies and investigated its effects on metabolism. We also analyzed a model of EDA-A1-specific overexpression in the liver through AAV administration. Unfortunately, however, no significant changes in metabolic phenotype were observed, although blood glucose levels tended to increase. As a further step, we investigated the relationships between skin and metabolism in a broader perspective through investigating different models. Interventions on skin heat dissipation through topical application of PGI2 analogue had an effect on systemic metabolism. Single-cell gene analysis of skin from obese mouse models revealed changes in gene expression in various cell groups compared to lean control mouse skin, some of which were observed in the genes related to inflammation and systemic heat production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EDAという皮膚関連分子が肥満成人の肝臓において発現増加を示すことを端緒に研究を進め、より広い意味で肥満状態においては皮膚の分子生物学的性質変化が生じうること、さらにまたそうした皮膚の機能変化が、実際に全身の代謝に対して影響を持ちうることを初めて示した。これまでの代謝研究では皮膚は糖尿病の合併症臓器として捉えられることが常であったが、本研究に基づき皮膚が全身の代謝制御に積極的な役割を果たしている可能性が提示され、今後の発展的研究を進めるための根拠が得られた。