Epigenetic regulation of chronic inflammation by metabolic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2019)
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Rumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50365318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性炎症 / エピジェネティクス / マクロファージ / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / サイトカイン / 飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームの基盤病態である「慢性炎症」を標的とする治療法は未だ開発されていない。遺伝子の修飾の一つであるエピゲノムは、環境の影響を受けて変化し、メタボリックシンドロームにも寄与しうる。申請者らは、炎症の担い手であるマクロファージのエピゲノム酵素Setdb1が「急性炎症」を抑制することを見出した。さらに、Setdb1が飽和脂肪酸や高血糖といった代謝ストレスによる炎症をも抑制することを予備的に見出した。本研究は、「Setdb1が代謝ストレスによる慢性炎症を制御しうるか」を解明することを目的とし、メタボリックシンドロームにおける慢性炎症の治療法開発への足掛かりとなることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that SET domain, bifurcated 1 (Setdb1) in macrophages potently suppresses Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)-mediated expression of proinflammatory cytokines which is stimulated by lipopolysaccharide. In this study our aim was to clarify the role of Setdb1 in chronic inflammation by metabolic stress which is related to obese adipose tissue inflammation. We made Setdb1 knock-down macrophage cell line and demonstrated that Setdb1 suppresses inflammation by saturated fatty acid. Moreover, we identified the factors which is regulated by Setdb1 by in silico analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、いまだに知見の少ないマクロファージの炎症におけるエピジェネティック制御機構にアプローチしている点にある。社会的意義は、炎症性サイトカイン発現を抑制するエピジェネティック分子であるSetdb1が、飽和脂肪酸による慢性炎症の治療標的としての可能性が期待できる点にある。