| Project/Area Number |
19K09039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Morikatsu 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 上級研究員 (70393212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮里 幹也 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生理活性物質 / GPCR / 摂食 / エネルギー代謝 / オーファン受容体 / 内分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食行動やエネルギー代謝を制御する脳視床下部において、リガンドが不明なため機能が知られていない受容体(オーファン受容体)は多数存在し、未知の生理活性物質の存在が示唆されている。申請者は現在、摂食・エネルギー代謝調節に関与するが、オーファン受容体であるGPCR-Xの内因性リガンド候補の単離に成功し、構造解析を進めている。本研究ではGPCR-Xのリガンド候補を同定し、細胞や個体レベルでの機能解析を行うことにより、新たな飽食制御機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have already isolated a candidate as an endogenous ligand for GPCR-X, which regulates feeding and energy metabolism. But its structure is still unknown. In this study, to identify a candidate ligand for GPCR-X, we searched for tissues containing large amounts of ligand and related substances. We could not find tissues abundant in the ligand, suggesting that the ligand candidate was a metabolite or an intermediate metabolite. Next, we purified a GPCR-X-ligand-related substance using the intracellular calcium-increasing activity. However, that was not related. The compound bound to the serotonin receptor endogenously expressed in CHO cells, and its intracellular signal was converted to a calcium signal by GPCR-X.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の肥満症や糖尿病、摂食障害患者の急増に伴い、摂食調節因子を中心とした内分泌学・代謝学研究は世界中の研究グループにより精力的に進められている。また、医薬品の作用標的の多くはGPCRであり、オーファン受容体の内因性リガンド探索は新たな作用機序を有する医薬品(作動薬、拮抗薬)の開発において重要である。本研究で見出された、GPCR-Xとセロトニン受容体とのクロストークはこれまで報告されていない。GPCR-Xに限らず、受容体間のクロストークに関する生理学的意義の多くは不明のままであり、研究の発展が期待できる。