The new method for long-term hypothermic lung preservation with continuous ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasushi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐渡 哲  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20396485)
大石 久  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60451580)
野田 雅史  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (70400356)
平間 崇  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510338)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
兼平 雅彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90374941)
星川 康  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslung transplantation / lung preservation / 肺移植 / 臓器保存 / 肺保存 / 持続換気保存 / 代謝 / 組織代謝 / 肺換気
Outline of Research at the Start
肺摘出後長時間臓器を保存するためには、摘出肺の代謝を維持しなければならない。低温肺保存中にも肺の細胞は代謝を行い、エネルギー(ATP:adenosine tri-phosphate)を産生し消費している。ドナー肺保存中には肺内の細胞は気道内の酸素を消費し、二酸化炭素を産生していると考えられる。長時間肺保存を行う場合には肺を構成する細胞が低酸素によるエネルギー不足にならないよう気道内に酸素を供給する目的で、低温保存中に摘出肺に人工呼吸を行う低温持続肺換気保存法(CVLP: continuous ventilated lung preservation)を開発し、その有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: The oxygen concentration in airway of isolated lungs was stable in ventilation group, however that was decreased in deflation group and inflation group. Moreover, the concentration of carbon dioxide in airway was significantly increased in deflation group and inflation group at the end of ischemic time. When we compared ATP in lung tissue between before and after lung preservation, the concentration of ATP in lung tissue was decreased in deflation group and inflation group, however that was stable in ventilation group. P/F ratio after left LTx was better in ventilation group compared to the other two groups. And also wet/dry ratio was the lowest in ventilation group in these groups.
Conclusion: Ventilation during preservation provides oxygen to isolated lung tissue and isolated lung could keep aerobic metabolism during preservation, therefore transplanted lung showed better condition than the conventional methods of lung preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における肺移植は、まだ発展途上であり肺移植数は欧米に比較してまだ少ない。肺移植数は増加傾向にあり今後肺移植数が増加した時に、長時間保存できる方法が必要となる。Continuous ventilated lung preservation(CVLP)はドナー肺の長時間保存方法について新たな可能性を示したと言える。今後は、持続換気保存法が、DCDドナー(donor of cardiac death)などにも拡大されていくと考えられる。