| Project/Area Number |
19K09041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Atsushi 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授 (20376734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
田邉 稔 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 転移能 / イメージングバイオマーカー / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 分子標的 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵神経内分泌腫瘍は我が国の10万人に2.7人が発症するとされているが近年増加傾向にあり、剖検では日本人の1.6-10%に発症している可能性が示唆される.我々は2016年に肉眼型分類を世界で初めて創設し、網羅的遺伝子解析で肝転移の指標としてPAX6を同定した.本研究はこれらについて全国集計でvalidationを行うと共に、新しい画像診断学的指標を開発し、分子生物学的特徴を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive gene analysis was performed as a test study in 10 non-simple nodule type cases and 10 simple nodule type cases, and gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) was performed. The protein expression of the obtained target gene was immunostained. Currently, 50 samples have been collected and are being reanalyzed. The pathophysiological significance of sugar chain marker expression was examined. The number of PAX6 test cases was increased to about 200. Accumulation of data for new non-invasive indicators. The validation study for macroscopic classification, along with the prospective data accumulated at the TRI Medical Innovation Center, is investigating the impact of macroscopic classification on prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵神経内分泌腫瘍には病理学的、あるいは画像診断学的に予後の悪い腫瘍の肉眼分類がある。非単純結節型と単純結節型の分子学的特徴を導くことで、一時独立に行った糖鎖マーカー発現のメカニズムとの関係が明らかにできる可能性がある。糖鎖マーカーの解析では予後を決定するメカニズムが新たに発見できた。分子生物学的な特徴と病理学的肉眼所見、画像診断学的所見をつなぐことができ、新しい非侵襲的指標の作成が可能になった。