Project/Area Number |
19K09045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 裕 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50548675)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
黒田 暁生 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (70571412)
居村 暁 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (90380021)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Insulin producing cell / methylation status / 成熟度評価 / 再生医療 / ADSC / 細胞移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
応募者らが臨床応用を目指し研究を進めている脂肪由来幹細胞からの2-step 3次元培養によるinsulin-producing cell(IPC)創出に関して、実臨床応用に際し、1.造腫瘍性の否定、2.患者体内に移植する際の未分化なIPCの排除、3.IPC lot間に機能的差異があることといった問題点を解決する必要があるが、これらに回答するために、これまで応募者らが研究を行って来たmethylation statusに着目し、IPCの分化誘導過程に伴う変動を検討しgenetic profileおよび他の成熟度指標と比較検討することで、これまで明らかでなかったIPCの発生系譜を詳細に解明するとともに、成熟度の適切な評価および将来的なshipping criteriaとしての指標の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the quantification of methylation status for evaluating insulin-producing cell (IPC), which were differentiated from adipose-derived stem cell (ADSC) by our established protocol, because we assumed that the methylation status could be used for an index for evaluating IPC maturation by the revelation of its cell lineage (IPC differentiation lineage). We proved that IPC maturation status depended on zinc-ion concentration, and that could be estimated by zinc-ion in the supernatant of the culture medium, and that zinc-ion were corelated to IPC methylation status. Moreover, we found that the methylation status was changed by the mechanical destruction of pancreaticβcells. Thus, the changes of IPC maturation status could be used as an index for IPC quality control during its manufacturing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が研究を進めている脂肪由来幹細胞からのinsulin-producing cell (IPC)分化誘導の臨床応用に際し、ヒトスケール製造においては、そのquality control が絶対条件である。我々の結果はmethylation status によってIPCを評価しうることを示唆するほか、破壊される膵島(β細胞)を予測しうるというものであり、科学的知見とともに実臨床にも意義が大きい。