Development of a new therapeutic strategy regulated Treg cells targeting protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type 3 (PTPN3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMI Masayo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80792209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
森崎 隆  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / PTPN3 / CD8T細胞 / 細胞性免疫能亢進 / 癌組織線維化 / 癌微小環境 / 癌浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫寛容 / チロシンキナーゼ / 活性化リンパ球 / 癌免疫治療開発 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 固形癌 / 癌組織浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント / 新規癌免疫治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫治療j効果増強 / 新規免疫治療 / 免疫治療効果増強 / 免疫チェックポイント分子
Outline of Research at the Start
PTPN3分子がTreg細胞でどのような役割を持っているかは分かっていない。本研究では免疫チェックポイント分子PTPN3を抑制する免疫治療法開発を見据え、さらに研究を発展させ「PTPN3分子がTreg細胞諸機能に及ぼす影響を解析し、PTPN3抑制治療がTreg細胞機能も抑制できる新たな免疫治療となり得るか検証する」ことを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FOXP3+Treg cells and CD8+T cells numbers were compared with PTPN3 high expression area and PTPN3 low expression area in resected small cell lung cancer specimen. In PTPN3 high expression area cancer fibrosis is high, infiltrated FOXP3+Treg number is high and infiltrated CD8+T cell number is low. On the contrary, in PTPN3 low expression area cancer fibrosis is low, infiltrated FOXP3+Treg number is low and infiltrated CD8+T cell number is high. These results suggest that PTPN3 expression in cancer tissue contribute to the decrease of cancer tissue-infiltrated CD8/Treg cell number ratio and that it induces immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTPN3分子が小細胞肺癌において、FOXP3+Treg細胞の浸潤増加、CD8+T細胞の浸潤低下を制御していることが示唆され、PTPN3抑制が細胞性免疫能亢進を惹起するすることが示唆された。その機序として癌線維化の関与が示唆され、PTPN3抑制が癌微小環境の制御にも作用すること可能性が考えられた。