Elucidation of therapeutic target molecular pathway by understanding tripli negative breast cancer and functional RNA integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020-2021)
Kagoshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 吉陽  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20725733)
関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
喜島 祐子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60381175)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ / マイクロRNA / miR-101-5p / GINS1 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / AP1S3 / miR-204-5p / miR-99a-5p / miR-99a-3p / FAM64A / プロファイル / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は、明確な治療標的分子が見つかってない為、分子標的治療薬の効果も乏しく、予後は他の乳癌サブタイプに比べ不良である。申請者らは、乳癌臨床検体より次世代シークエンサーによる機能性RNA解析を施行した。この乳癌・機能性RNA発現プロファイルに基づきTNBCにおける新規癌遺伝子を探索する。更に、TNBC転移・再発患者のエクソソーム由来RNAからもマイクロRNA発現プロファイルを作成し、これら機能性RNA解析データの統合理解に基づき、TNBCにおいて活性化している分子経路を見つけ出し、それを遮断するドラッグ・リポジションの戦略を考案する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify therapeutic targets for triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), we created microRNA (miRNA) expression signature using RNA-sequencing technology. Analysis of the signature revealed that expression of miR-101-5p was significantly reduced in breast cancer (BrCa) tissues. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database showed that low expression of miR-101-5p predicted poor prognosis in patients with BrCa (overall survival rate: p = 0.0316). Ectopic expression of miR-101-5p attenuated aggressive phenotypes, e.g. proliferation, migration, and invasion, in BrCa cells. We identified that GINS complex subunit 1 (GINS1) was directly regulated by miR-101-5p in BrCa cells. Knockdown assays showed that downregulation of GINS1 inhibited the malignant features of BrCa cells. Moreover, aberrant expression of GINS1 observed in BrCa clinical specimens, and high GINS1 expression significantly predicted poor prognosis in patients with BrCa (overall survival rate: P = 0.0126).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌患者の約20%を占めるトリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は、明確な治療標的分子が見つかってない為、ホルモン療法や分子標的薬の治療効果が期待できない。その為、他のタイプの乳癌に比べ予後不良である。TNBC細胞の分子生物学的な特徴を明らかにし、治療法の開発に向けた基礎研究を行う事は社会的に重要である。