Self-regulating hyperthermia using thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles with a low Curie temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hajime  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 一孝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温熱療法 / 磁性体 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体を用いた癌の低侵襲的温熱療法は,初回の磁性体穿刺のみの侵襲で,その後は体外より磁場をあてるだけで,温度計穿刺も必要なく何回でも非観血的に磁場誘導の自動定温温熱療法を継続でき,患者負担が少なく,医療経済にも優れた特徴をもち,本方式が臨床応用されれば,社会に対する波及効果も高いと思われる.当該研究期間では,温熱システムの精度向上を主目的とし,可能であれば動物実験を目指す.もし動物実験に至らなかった場合は,その後の橋渡し的研究として,当該研究期間は温熱システムの精度向上に専念する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method of magnetically induced hyperthermia for malignant tumor using thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles (FMPs) with low Curie temperature (Tc: a transition point at which magnetic materials lose of its magnetic properties, which causes a cessation of current and thus heat production) enough to mediate automatic temperature control. During this research period, we aimed to improve the accuracy of the wireless temperature measurement system, and result was that initial bias was reduced by using paired-series connected pickup coils when measuring induced electromotive force. A key advantage of this hyperthermia system is that it is minimally invasive, requiring only a single injection for repeated treatments with automatic temperature control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はキュリー点43℃の磁性体を用いて厳密な腫瘍内自動定温加熱を低侵襲で行える点が特色であり,当研究班で継続研究している課題である.本研究が臨床応用されれば,低侵襲治療として患者のQOL改善に大きく貢献することが期待でき,かつ外来にて何度でも治療が可能となり医療経済性にも優れ,社会に対する波及効果も大きいと思われる.当該研究期間での成果は,上記背景の実現に向けた橋渡し的な基礎データとなった.