Identification of a Modified HOXB9 mRNA in Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Maiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50348661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 朋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70528900)
林田 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHOXB9 / スプライスバリアント / 乳癌 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
HOX遺伝子群は発生期におけるマスターレギュレータであるとともに、近年は悪性腫瘍での異常発現が注目されている。本研究の目的は、我々が今回新たに発見したHOXB9スプライスバリアントの乳癌における生物学的・臨床的意義を明らかにし、HOXB9の腫瘍制御メカニズムを解明することである。これまでの実験では同バリアント高発現クローン株では増殖亢進・アポトーシスが抑制されており、トリプルネガティブ乳癌との関連が強く示唆された。また、同バリアントの定量検出系の確立にも成功した。これらのクローン株や検出系を用いて、当施設乳癌検体における同バリアント量と臨床病理学的因子との比較や分子生物学的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First identified as a developmental gene, HOXB9 is also known to be involved in tumor biological processes, and its aberrant expression correlates with poor prognosis of various cancers. In this study, we isolated a homeodomain-less, novel HOXB9 variant (HOXB9v) from human breast cancer cell line-derived mRNA. We confirmed that the novel variant was produced from variationless HOXB9 genomic DNA. RT-PCR of mRNA isolated from clinical samples and reanalysis of publicly available RNA-seq data proved that the new transcript is frequently expressed in human breast cancer. Exogenous HOXB9v expression significantly enhanced the proliferation of breast cancer cells, and gene ontology analysis indicated that apoptotic signaling was suppressed in these cells. Considering that HOXB9v lacks key domains of homeobox proteins, its behavior could be completely different from that of the previously described variationless HOXB9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他のHOX遺伝子では、今回と同じようにホメオドメインを欠くスプライスバリアントが多数報告されており、HOXA9ではスプライスバリアントが白血病の発症に関わっており、治療標的として確立されている。本研究では、悪性度が最も高いトリプルネガティブの乳癌細胞株においてバリアントが多く発現しており、同バリアント高発現クローン株では増殖亢進・アポトーシスが抑制されていることを明らかにしている。これら検討を通じて、HOXB9による腫瘍制御のメカニズム解明を行うことで、未だ治療ターゲットがみつからないトリプルネガティブ乳癌において、治療ターゲットとして確立されれば、その臨床的意義は非常に大きいと考え得られた。