A study of adipocyte transformation in breast cancer tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hide  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30598967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
櫻井 健一  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (20366602)
小沼 憲祥  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (50553103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 脂肪細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
癌組織やその周囲には癌細胞以外の細胞が存在し、癌細胞との相互作用により癌周囲の環境が形成され、癌の増殖、浸潤、転移に影響を与えていることがすでに分かっている。乳癌は周囲に脂肪組織が豊富に存在するため、癌周囲の環境に脂肪細胞の関与が予想される。しかし、生体内における乳癌組織周囲の脂肪細胞の動きや働きについてはこれまでに明らかにされていない。
本研究では、脂肪細胞の運命を追跡することができるマウスで、乳癌モデルマウスを作成し、乳癌の増殖過程における脂肪細胞の動きや変化について明らかにすることで、新たな治療標的の発見や治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mature adipocytes are suggested to promote breast cancer progression. However, the contribution of mature adipocytes to breast cancer development is unclear. In the present study, we transplanted breast cancer cells into the mammary fat pad of the mature adipocyte-lineage tracing mice. Histological evaluation revealed that fibroblast-like cell derived from mature adipocyte appeared in the tumor. We termed the cell ‘adipocyte-derived fibroblast like cell (AFC)’. Some AFCs were positive for pericyte markers or mesenchymal stem/stromal cell (MSC) markers in the tumor. However, endothelial cell marker-positive AFCs and carcinoma-associated fibroblast marker-positive AFCs were not detected. These results indicate that mature adipocytes can be transformed into pericytes and MSCs in breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪細胞特異的レポーターマウスを用いて、脂肪細胞に由来する細胞が乳癌組織内に出現することは、これまでに報告されておらず、学術的意義の高い研究成果であると考える。脂肪細胞がPericyteや間葉系幹細胞の形質を獲得するメカニズムを今後解明できれば、乳癌に対する新規治療標的を発見する糸口となる可能性があり、社会的意義の高い研究成果であると考えている。