Development of Breast Cancer Surgery Support System for MRI non mass enhancement Using Virtual Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 公人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00524331)
高阪 絢子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440748)
塩見 有佳子 (毛利有佳子)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90465576)
安藤 孝人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40634134)
井戸 美来  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70740968)
伊藤 由季絵  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10805469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBreast cancer / MRI / Non mass enhancement / RVS / 乳房温存手術 / 乳房MRI / non mass enhancement / 超音波fusion技術 / 乳癌 / non-mass enhancement / 埋込型病変識別マーカー / 植込み型病変識別マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、磁気位置追尾システムを用いて超音波(US)とMRIを同一モニター上で対比することができるバーチャルリアリティ技術[Real-time virtual sonography(RVS)]が開発された。本研究においては、RVSを用いて、MRI non-mass enhancement(NME:非腫瘤性病変)のUS下での検出法を確立する。さらにRVS下に植込み型病変識別マーカーを留置し、これをランドマークとして乳房温存手術を安全に行うことができる手術支援システムの開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the usefulness of second-look US combined with ultrasound fusion technology (real-time virtual sonography: RVS) in defining the extent of breast cancer in breast-conserving surgery for breast cancer with Non-mass enhancement (NME). 6 cases were included in the study. After additional supine MRI, second-look US was performed using RVS. After tracing the contrast-enhanced area on the skin with RVS, implantable lesion identification markers were placed and surgery was performed. MRI showed a median diameter of 30.0 mm (23-36), with a distribution of 4 NME and 2 NME+mass. US showed a median diameter of 14.5mm (11-32), with a distribution of 2 NME and 4 NME+mass. All patients underwent breast-conserving surgery. The final pathological diagnosis was DCIS in 4 cases and IDC in 2. All were negative for resection margins, and there were no cases of reoperation. RVS may contribute to improved surgical outcomes in breast-conserving surgery for breast cancer with NME.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RVSはMRI-NMEの多くを検出できる革新的な画像診断法であり、世界に発信しうる独創的な新技術であることをfeasibility試験で検証できた。今後症例を増やしNMEの広がり診断においてRVSを用いて乳房温存手術のsurgical outcomeが改善されることが証明できれば、RVSによって必要のない乳房全摘術を回避することが可能となる。またMRIガイド下生検が必要な症例をより厳選することが可能となり、医師、患者の負担を軽減することができる。