Development of safer and more useful materials for regenerative medicine mimicking the properties of amniotic membrane: new modification by fish-scale collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20521272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生足場材料 / 羊膜幹細胞 / 鱗コラーゲン / 羊膜 / 幹細胞 / コラーゲン / ゼラチン / 足場材料
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの科学研究費助成研究にて開発した羊膜模倣再生医療材料(アルカリ処理コラーゲンやゼラチンからなる薄膜やスポンジ材に、羊膜幹細胞の培養上清液(CM)を含浸させ作成)について、牛豚由来ではなく魚類の鱗コラーゲンやゼラチンを用いた改良型羊膜模倣再生医療材を作成する。
これらの材料を用い1)in vitro実験にて角化上皮や腹膜中皮細胞を培養、その増殖性や細胞分化度より基本条件設定を行う。次に2)ラット皮膚再生実験にて、CM含有鱗コラーゲンスポンジ材の再生足場材としての効果・機能を、3)ラット癒着防止実験にて、CM含有鱗ゼラチン薄膜の組織再生を伴う癒着防止材としての効果・機能の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we developed the safer and more functional materials, mimicking the properties of amniotic membrane as an excellent material for regenerative medicine. In this study, we modified the materials by using fish-scale collagen. On the films made from fish-scale or conventional pig collagen containing the culture medium of stem cells established from amniotic membrane (CM), the growth of rat corneal epithelial cells was enhanced obviously by fish-scale collagen. Additionally, the growth was also enhanced remarkably by condensed CM more than control condensed medium (D-MEM). To generate more mature differentiation or tissue formation, further modification is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜は抗炎症・瘢痕・感染作用、組織再生誘導作用などの既存の足場材料には無い優れた特性があり、近年角膜移植の足場材等、注目すべき再生医療材料として見直されている。しかしこれまで我々が報告してきたような羊膜が有する優れた特性を持ち、かつ加工性に優れ且つヒト組織に由来する問題の無いより安全な再生医療材料の他報告は無い。本研究においてはより安全で優れた魚類の鱗コラーゲンを用いることで、従来の豚や牛のコラーゲンのより優れた増殖性が示され、今後更なる改良や動物モデルでの検討を重ねることで、移植の足場材や損傷組織被覆材や癒着防止材等、より優れた再生医療材料として臨床応用が可能になると考えられる。