Identification of novel causal genes in patients clinically diagnosed with Mowat-Wilson syndrome presenting Hirschsprung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenichiro  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (30291173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神運動発達遅滞 / 特徴的な顔貌 / モワット・ウィルソン症候群 / ZEB2 / TBX1 / DiGeorge症候群 / 知的障害 / 病因遺伝子 / 全エクソーム解析 / 重度知的障害 / 巨大結腸症
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはモワット・ウィルソン症候群(MOWS)の病因遺伝子がZEB2であることを明らかにした。以後、国内外からMOWSが疑われる150例を超える症例のZEB2変異解析を行ってきたが、その中の60症例では、ZEB2に異常が同定できなかった。
本研究では、上記の症例のエクソーム解析を行い、得られる病因候補遺伝子のリストを症例間で様々に組み合わせて比較することで、複数の症例に共通して異常が見られる遺伝子を抽出する。抽出された病因候補遺伝子は、細胞生物学的な機能解析や、マウスを用いた組織形態学的な解析を行い、MOWSに類似した新規疾患の病因遺伝子であるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mowat-Wilson syndrome (MOWS) is a congenital disorder characterized by intellectual disability, epilepsy, microcephaly, characteristic facial features, and multiple congenital anomalies including Hirschsprung disease. MOWS is an autosomal dominant disorder caused by a loss-of-function mutation in the ZEB2 gene. We have already identified ZEB2 mutations in 113 (65.3%) among 173 patients. However, the finding that approximately one-third of the patients with suspected MOWS showed uncertain etiology prompted us to hypothesize that there may be another causative gene. Therefore, we applied genomic microarray and whole exome sequencing, and successfully identified a same mutation in the TBX1 gene in two cases. The G310S mutation had previously been reported as a causative mutation of DiGeorge syndrome (DGS). The current cases presented a different combination of clinical features from the previously reported cases, revealing the diversity of symptoms of this mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MOWSと診断される症例の中に、DiGeorge症候群の患者が含まれる可能性があることが明らかとなった。MOWSやDiGeorge症候群の患者には、主症状のほかに、合併する症状とその組み合わせに多様性があり、非典型例の診断には困難を要する。本研究で同定された2症例には、既報のTBX1ミスセンス変異症例では報告のない症状が見られたため、本変異による症状の多様性が明らかになるとともに、DiGeorge症候群の非典型例の臨床的な診断の難しさが明らかとなった。すなわち、多くの症状を合併する疾患では、未同定の非典型例がまだ残されている可能性が示唆された。