Analysis of constitutive epimutations of tumor-suppressor genes in normal cells for breast cancer risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Fumiaki Sato  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 外科(神経内分泌腫瘍・乳癌)研究部, 上級特別研究員 (20467426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 雅央  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80766676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / エピジェネティクス / リキッドバイオプシー / 乳がん / 構成的
Outline of Research at the Start
構成的エピジェネティック変異(constitutive epimutation: 構成的EpM)とは、ある特定の疾病の易罹患性に関連した正常細胞内のエピジェネティック異常を示す。BRCA1、hMLH1、Rb遺伝子の構成的EpMがそれぞれ、乳癌・卵巣癌、大腸癌、網膜芽細胞腫の発症に関連づけられている。本研究では、乳癌関連11遺伝子の胚細胞系列病的変異の有無が調べられている乳癌症例1808症例の血液DNA標本と、健常者の血液DNA標本を用い、日本人女性の乳癌に対する構成的EpMマーカーを同定する。そこから、胚細胞系列病的変異と構成的EpMとによる総合的な乳癌リスク評価法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will identify constitutive EpM markers for breast cancer in Japanese women using blood DNA specimens of breast cancer cases and blood DNA specimens of healthy subjects for 11 breast cancer-related genes. From there, we will develop a comprehensive breast cancer risk assessment method based on germline pathogenic variants and constitutive EpM. We designed primer-probe sets to detect aberrant hypermethylation in the promoter regions of 11 breast cancer-related genes. Using NCBI-GEO WBC whole-genome methylation data of nontumor-bearing individuals and whole-genome methylation data of breast cancer tissues and breast cancer cell lines. In the promoter region of each gene, regions were selected that were almost unmethylated in specimens from non-tumor-bearing individuals and that were found to be methylated in breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、BRCA1/2等の胚細胞系列病的変異キャリアーに対して、積極的なサーベイランスや予防的な外科手術の適応も行われている。それに対して、その他のpopulationには一律の乳がん検診が行われている。近年、癌の治療に関してPrecision Medicineが提唱され、ゲノム情報を用いてより効果の高い治療法の選択を行うという取り組みが進んできている。ならば、がん検診にも生物学的情報を用いたPrecision Surveilenceが求められる時代が遠からず訪れると想定される。本研究課題の目的が達成されれば、その一助になる可能性があると思われる。