Project/Area Number |
19K09065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乳癌 / Th17細胞 / 好中球 / IL-17 / CLEC2D / 腫瘍浸潤好中球 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 増殖 / リンパ球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍組織に浸潤するリンパ球は新たながん治療の重要なキーワードである。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(リンパ球の抗腫瘍免疫活性を賦活化する治療薬)の標的細胞であることは勿論であるが、我々は「腫瘍細胞とリンパ球の相互作用によって増殖シグナルが惹起・伝達される可能性」に着目している。我々は乳癌の増殖促進因子としてCLEC2Dを見出しているが、この蛋白は乳癌組織に浸潤するTh17細胞のCD161分子と相互作用する。本研究ではCLEC2DとCD161の相互作用が乳癌の増殖に寄与する細胞内シグナルを伝達し得るか否かをモデル細胞系で検証するとともに、この相互作用の臨床病理学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined clinicopathological significance of CLEC2D and Th17 cell infiltration in order to address possible signal transduction between Th17 cells and breast cancer cells. CLEC2D immunoreactivity was detected in the cytoplasm and plasma membrane of carcinoma cells and it turned out a potent prognostic factor associated with cell proliferation. On the other hand, IL-17 significantly induced CXCL, chemoattractant for neutrophil in triple negative breast cancer cells and contributed increased neutrophil infiltration into breast cancer tissues. In addition, Th17 cell infiltration was turned out a worse prognostic factor in triple negative breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌を含む固形腫瘍にはTh17細胞がしばしば浸潤しているが、その意義はこれまで十分明らかでなかった。本研究ではTh17細胞が乳癌細胞に発現するCLEC2Dを介して乳癌の増殖を促している可能性、ならびにIL-17Aが乳癌組織への好中球の遊走を促進している可能性が明らかとなった。これらの成果は乳癌の治療抵抗性メカニズムの解明や新規治療標的の探索に居するものと考えられ、他の癌腫への応用も期待されると考えられる。