Study of the small intestine reproduction with the bowels epithelium organoid and the bloodstream preservation Biotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komura Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10422289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 泰秀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50250262)
鈴木 啓介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50724887)
松本 有加  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50813672)
藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60528438)
中村 哲也  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70265809)
鈴木 完  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80598508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小腸上皮オルガノイド / biotube / 遊離腸管節 / バイオチューブ / 腸上皮オルガノイド / 小腸再生
Outline of Research at the Start
短腸症候群症例に対して、小腸移植を凌駕する治療法の開発が望まれる。
バイオチューブは、体内の異物周囲に線維性組織とコラーゲンで形成される組織である。既に、組織の補修材として移植し、外・内・中胚葉組織の自律再生が確認されている。
一方でオルガノイドは、組織の細胞を三次元構造として培養したものである。腸上皮オルガノイドが粘膜欠損腸管に移植されると腸上皮組織を再生することが証明されている。
我々は、小腸粘膜上皮オルガノイドをバイオチューブに播種して小腸粘膜を再生させ、この上皮付与バイオチューブと遊離腸管節を吻合することで神経と平滑筋組織の自律再生を実現させ機能的腸管の再生研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique to culture the cell including the stem cell of the small intestine epithelium as organoid was developed. We performed an intestinal tract reproduction study using encapsulation fiber-related body (Biotube) and small intestine epithelium organoid to encapsulate mold people. ①Disseminated the small intestine epithelium organoids were adhered to internal lumen of biotube in vitro histologically. ②Disseminated the small intestine epithelium organoids were adhered to internal lumen of biotube withI E-Cadher expression in vivo. ③We succeeded in an end-to-end anastomosis of the biotube to vascularized isolation small intestine in the subcutaneous, but there is no the self-replication of the small intestine mucous membrane and the smooth muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸上皮オルガノイドが鋳型被包化組織体(Biotube)に接着することは、新たな知見を得ることができた。また、腸液が流れない状況ではあるが、biotubeと腸管が吻合することが可能であることを確認しており、新たな腸管再生の足場材料を見出すことができた。
これらの知見と技術は、短小腸に対する新たな腸管再生手法を示唆する。