Development and evaluation of the efficacy of immersive education system for endoscopic surgery using a view-sharing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Obama Kazutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50322649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 英由樹  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
坂井 義治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (60273455)
岡田 倫明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40848206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視野融合 / 追いトレ / ロボット支援手術 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 手術教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / カダバートレーニング / 内視鏡外科手術 / 視野共有法 / 感覚融合法 / 手術教育システム
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、「一人称視野共有システム(=追いトレ)」を用いて、内視鏡外科手術の「追体験没入型教育システム」の開発を目指している。従来のヒトの腹腔鏡下手術に対しては、追いトレの基盤技術を活用して、効率的なコツの伝達が可能なシステムを開発する。ロボット支援手術に関しては、ヘッドマウントディスプレイを用いて、「追体験没入型」の教育システムを開発する。さらにその教育効果を定量的に評価する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A " first-person field-of-view sharing system" was used to develop a " follow-up immersive education system" for endoscopic surgical procedures. For conventional human laparoscopic surgery, we created a surgical education system that enabled efficient transmission of tips and tricks by utilizing the basic technology of “Oitore” training method. We demonstrated the usefulness of the aforementioned surgical education system by conducting training of young surgeons in our cadaver laboratory. As for robot-assisted surgery, we also developed an educational system that employs a head-mounted display (HMD) using the concept of Oitore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
習得が難しい低侵襲外科手術(直腸癌手術・胃癌手術・婦人科手術)に対して、追いトレのコンセプトを用いた追体験没入型教育システムを作成した。これにより、若手外科医の手術習得のラーニングカーブをより短縮でき、また習得できる技術もより精確なものとなることが期待できる。それは、追いトレのコンセプトによって非言語的なコツ(=non-verbal knacks)がダイレクトに学習者に伝達可能となり、学習効果が向上すると考えられるためである。技術の進歩によって外科医の育成が大きな課題となるが、この研究成果にはその課題を解決可能な社会的意義があると考えられる。