Treatment strategy overcoming HER2 targetted drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shien Tadahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (30509451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
山本 寛斉  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
諏澤 憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転移乳がん / HER2陽性 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / 乳癌 / 耐性化機序 / TDM1 / HER2 / 耐性機序 / 耐性克服
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌治療においては効果予測に基づく薬物選択が最も重要である。がん遺伝子HER2が増幅している乳癌は年間約1万人にのぼり、治療としてHER2標的薬が使用されている。しかしながら、ほぼ全例においてHER2標的薬に対する耐性が獲得され、より悪性度が高い腫瘍となり治療に難渋することが知られている。そのため、耐性の克服はHER2陽性乳癌の治療成績の向上における大きな課題である。本研究ではHER2陽性乳癌においてHER2標的薬に対する獲得耐性を克服するため、耐性機序に基づいたHER2陽性乳癌に対する新たな治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly established a trastuzumab/T-DM1-dual-resistant cell line and analyzed the resistance mechanisms in this cell line. At first, the T-DM1 effectively inhibited the YES1-amplified trastuzumab-resistant cell line, but resistance to T-DM1 gradually developed. YES1 amplification was further enhanced after acquired resistance to T-DM1 became apparent, and the knockdown of the YES1 or the administration of the Src inhibitor dasatinib restored sensitivity to T-DM1. Our results indicate that YES1 is also strongly associated with T-DM1 resistance after the development of acquired resistance to trastuzumab, and the continuous inhibition of YES1 is important for overcoming resistance to T-DM1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集学的治療を行う乳癌治療においては効果予測に基づく薬物選択が最も重要である。がん遺伝子HER2が増幅している乳癌と診断される新規患者は年間約2万人にのぼり、治療としてHER2標的薬が使用されている。転移乳癌ではこれらの薬剤を効果的に長期間使用することが予後の改善をもたらす。しかし治療経過においてほぼ全例にHER2標的薬に対する耐性が獲得され、より悪性度が高い腫瘍となり治療に難渋することが知られている。そのため、耐性の克服はHER2陽性乳癌の治療成績の向上における大きな課題である。本研究結果からHER2陽性乳癌においてHER2標的薬に対する耐性機序に基づいた治療戦略の開発につながる。