SDF-1 after preoperative CRT is associated with prognosis in advanced rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Jun  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30467815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 秀也  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10548738)
池本 哲也  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (20398019)
徳永 卓哉  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (30448328)
森根 裕二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
西 正暁  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70464344)
高須 千絵  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70582823)
吉川 幸造  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (80448331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直腸癌 / 放射線治療抵抗性 / 骨髄由来免疫制御細胞 / miR-223 / CRT / SDF-1 / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / 放射線治療 / 青色LED / 光治療 / オートファジー / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに化学放射線療法の効果予測因子としてMicro RNA-223(miR-223)に着目し、miR-223高発現の腫瘍は化学放射線療法の感受性が高いことを報告してきた(Mol Clin Oncol. 2013)。しかしその詳細な機序については不明な点が多い。骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞は癌免疫抑制において重要な役割を果たし、骨髄から癌局所や全身の血液循環に出現する。これまでにmiR-223とMDSCの関係から放射線耐性メカニズムについて検討した報告はない。今回新たな放射線治療抵抗性制御メカニズムの開発、新規治療開発に繋がる研究を目指し、miR-223がMDSCの腫瘍への誘導に関与すると考え立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the significance of SDF-1 expression on chemoradiotherapy (CRT) resistance and prognosis in advanced lower rectal cancer patients. We evaluated 98 patients with advanced lower rectal cancer who underwent preoperative CRT. SDF-1 expression in surgical specimens was examined by immunohistochemistry. We divided the patients into SDF-1-positive- (n=52) and SDF-1-negative groups (n=46) and compared the clinicopathological factors and survival rates. The SDF-1-positive group was more resistant to CRT than the SDF-1-negative group.
Overall survival (OS) in the SDF-1 positive group was significantly poorer vs. the SDF-1-negative group, and disease-free survival (DFS) was worse. Multivariate analysis confirmed that SDF-1 expression was a significant independent prognostic predictor of OS (p=0.04). SDF-1 expression after preoperative CRT is significantly associated with a poor prognosis in advanced lower rectal cancer patients and is a promising biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学放射線療法(CRT)は進行下部直腸癌患者に対し、局所腫瘍制御及び生存率向上、括約筋温存のための治療手段として広く用いられているが、直腸癌におけるSDF-1高発現は化学放射線抵抗性および術後再発と相関し、全生存期間の独立予後規定因子であり、今後進行下部直腸癌患者の治療抵抗性および予後不良のバイオマーカーとして期待される。