| Project/Area Number |
19K09073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Keiko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30644728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 潤子 (秋吉潤子) 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20380412)
小幡 聡 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30710975)
川久保 尚徳 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90711185)
伊崎 智子 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90423491)
吉丸 耕一朗 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Hypoganglionosis / 大建中湯 / 幹細胞移植 / JF1/Ms / 腸管神経節細胞僅少症 / JF1 / Ednrb / バニロイド受容体 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腸管神経節細胞僅少症は、消化管蠕動不全のために重篤な機能的腸閉塞症状を来す予後不良の先天性消化管疾患であり、新規治療法の開発が渇望されている疾患である。我々は先行研究で、疾患モデル動物に対し幹細胞移植を行い、腸管蠕動運動の改善効果を得ることができた。 幹細胞移植効果を、長期間かつ確実なものにする方法を獲得すべく、腸管神経節細胞僅少症に対して実臨床にて現在多く処方されており、複数の作用機序が解明されている大建中湯に着目した。幹細胞移植に大建中湯を併用することで、細胞の定着や神経細胞への分化や成熟に対し、得られる付与効果について評価し、再生医療と伝統医療の融合による新たな治療戦略を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, intestinal peristalsis was improved by intravenous administration of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth to an animal model of hypoganglionosis. In this study, we aimed to further enhance the effect by combining stem cell transplantation and Daikenchuto administration. Histopathological examination of the JF1/Ms intestinal tract used in this experiment showed no decrease in the number of enteric ganglion cells. Since JF1/Ms has been noted to have a large genomic polymorphism compared to C57BL/6, it was suggested that the phenotype of JF1/Ms intestinal tracts may also differ from individual to individual. Further studies are needed to determine the efficacy of the treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管神経節細胞僅少症(Hypoganglionosis, Hypo)は、消化管壁内神経節細胞の著明な減少に起因する蠕動不全を呈する厚生労働省指定難病であり、新たな治療法が渇望される疾患である。疾患モデル動物に対する幹細胞移植により腸管蠕動運動改善効果を認めており、その効果をより確実なものにする方法として、消化器疾患に多用され、基礎研究において複数のエビデンスが確立している大建中湯に着目した。 実験動物に表現型の多様性が示唆され、治療効果の評価が困難であったが、腸管神経節細胞の減少および蠕動低下が顕著でない表現型でも、幹細胞移植や大建中湯は腸管蠕動運動に少なくとも悪影響は及ぼさないと考えられた。