Exploration of Novel Diagnostic and Therapeutic Approaches for Breast Cancer Using an Innovative Liquid Biopsy Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90612416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三嶋 博之  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10513319)
矢野 洋  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380887)
大坪 竜太  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (80570043)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / circulating tumor DNA / Liquid Biopsy / 次世代シークエンサー / 乳がん / リキッドバイオプシー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 次世代シークエンス / copy number analysis / copy number anlaysis / mutation analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、原発巣/転移巣における変異情報またはHot spot mutationの情報を用いることなく血漿循環がんDNAを高感度に検出可能な新規リキッドバイオプシー法を活用して、乳がん治療における新規診断法および治療法を開発することにある。
<具体的な研究項目>
①HER2陽性乳がん症例における新規リキッドバイオプシー法を用いた治療効果の予測
②トリプルネガティブ進行再発乳がん症例における新規リキッドバイオプシー法を用いた治療抵抗性の解析
③末期乳がん症例における新規リキッドバイオプシー法を用いたctDNA解析と予後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a novel liquid biopsy method, Plasma Exome and Genome Analysis by Size-Selection and Unbiased Sequencing (PEGASUS), which enables high-sensitivity detection of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) without relying on mutation information or hotspot mutation data in primary or metastatic lesions, we analyzed plasma samples from patients with HER2 receptor-positive breast cancer. The appearance and disappearance of ctDNA could be confirmed in accordance with clinical progress, suggesting potential applications in predicting treatment efficacy and stratifying high-risk cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンサーを用いた、事前の腫瘍情報を用いずに行うctDNA解析を、臨床検体で行うことが可能であった。乳がんのHER2タイプにおいては、ほとんどの症例でERBB2のamplificationであり、sparse genome sequenceを用いた本手法の有用性が示された。血漿検体であるため、サンプルの採取は容易であり、経時的な解析も行いやすい。新たなバイオマーカーとしての活用や、乳がんの治療抵抗性の解明に有用であると考えられる。