Comprehensive analyses of the importance of mean corpuscular volume to estimate short-term and long-term outcomes in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who undergo esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naoya  熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (60467983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20599708)
長井 洋平  熊本大学, 大学, 特定研究員 (30551254)
江藤 弘二郎  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40585717)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
渡邊 雅之  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 平均赤血球容積 / 手術 / 術後合併症 / 予後 / 重複癌 / MCV / LINE-1 / field cancerization / 飲酒 / 喫煙
Outline of Research at the Start
飲酒、喫煙は食道癌発生のリスクとなるばかりでなく、field cancerizationの原因となり、重複癌の発生に寄与する。またさまざまな併存疾患の原因となり、手術後の短期成績や長期成績の悪化に関与する。MCVは飲酒、喫煙によって高値となり食道癌患者の重複癌、術後合併症、長期予後と関連することが示唆されている。
MCV高値とfield cancerizationの背景に関して、喫煙、飲酒で起こるDNAメチル化異常との関連が示唆される。本研究により、MCVとfield cancerizationに関する分子生物学的な背景を証明し、また、多施設共同研究により食道癌の臨床におけるMCVの意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heavy drinking and smoking can be risks of postoperative morbidities after cancer surgery. Because postoperative morbidity can worsen cancer prognosis, establishing clinical strategy to objectively estimate the degree of past drinking and smoking is necessary. We focused mean corpuscular volume (MCV) which may be high in heavy drinkers and smokers. Via multi-institutional cohort study with 1,673 esophagectomies for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, we elucidated that high pretreatment MCV was associated with heavy drinking and smoking habits, poor nutritional status, frequent multiple primary cancers, frequent postoperative morbidities, and worse prognosis in patients with esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって、MCVという簡便に測定できるデータが、食道癌診療における術後合併症、予後の予測因子になることが明らかになりました。このことは食道癌診療に携わる医療者、患者にとって利益があると考えています。つまり、治療前にMCVが高い患者に対しては、手術前の栄養管理、禁煙指導、禁酒指導など、より手厚く慎重な周術期管理を行うことで、合併症を減少させることが期待できます。また、手術後の経過観察期間には、食道癌の再発のみならず、他臓器癌の発生にも気を配ったフォローを行うことにより、重複癌による死亡を減らし、予後を改善することが期待できます。