Discovering novel mechanisms of taxane resistance in human breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yumi Endo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20566228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 竜也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30315882)
近藤 直人  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90529166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 薬物抵抗性 / 乳がん / 薬物耐性 / プロトンポンプ / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
V-ATPaseを構成するATP6V1A遺伝子を標的とした、新たな治療薬の開発を目的とし以下の検討を行う①臨床検体を用いた検討:乳癌組織におけるATP6V1AのmRNAおよび蛋白発現状況、浸潤・遊走能に関連する遺伝子の発現解析②乳癌細胞株を用いた検討:ATP6V1Aノックダウンとタキサン系薬剤の効果の検討、浸潤・遊走能に関する検討③Xenograftモデルを用いた検討:ATP6V1A高発現乳癌細胞株をヌードマウスに植え付け、ATP6V1AのsiRNAベクターを投与し、ATP6V1Aノックダウンの影響、タキサン系薬剤の効果、浸潤・転移能への影響について解析。腫瘍組織の各種蛋白発現の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an analysis of 119 taxane-treated cases, Kaplan Meier analyses showed that higher APT6V1A mRNA expression levels were significantly associated with poorer DFS (P < 0.0001) and OS (P = 0.002). In 102 of these cases, protein expression could be analyzed by immunochemical staining, and DFS (P=0.08) tended to be worse prognosis in cases with high ATP6V1A protein expression, but there was no significant difference.
The effect of ATP6V1A knockdown was also examined using the breast cancer cell line T47D. siRNA reagents for ATP6V1A were introduced into T47D and ATP6V1A expression was reduced in a volume-dependent manner. The cell lines with lower expression of ATP6V1A showed lower proliferative capacity. However, the difference was not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、ATP6V1Aが乳癌のキードラッグの一つである、タキサンの耐性に関与する可能性を見出した。ATP6V1Aは生体内においてプロトンポンプとして働くV-ATPase (vacuolar H+-ATPase) のサブユニットAをコードする。今回、乳癌組織における検討で、ATP6V1Aが高発現であると、予後不良であることを見出した。また、乳癌細胞株T-47Dでは、ATP6V1Aをノックダウンすると、増殖能が低下する傾向を認めた。
V-APTaseの発現亢進は乳癌以外の癌でも多く観察され、タキサン系薬剤も多くの癌種で使用される薬剤であることから、癌治療にとって意義のあるものと考えられる。