Regenerative potential of human infant small intestinal organoids obtained from surgical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (30468574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山高 篤行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
松本 有加  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50813672)
中村 哲也  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト腸上皮オルガノイド / 新生児腸疾患 / 腸再生医療 / defined medium / 小児短腸症候群 / 腸オルガノイド / 小腸上皮再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新生児・乳幼児の小腸組織、しかも組織ダメージを受け外科切除された小腸組織から、ヒト腸上皮オルガノイドを作成する技術確立を目指す。さらに、ヒト腸上皮オルガノイドを免疫不全マウスへ移植し、オルガノイドが保持する組織構築能を検証したい。小腸切除に起因する短腸症候群に対し、切除小腸から単離した小腸上皮幹細胞に由来するオルガノイドを小腸機能再生に利用する画期的治療の基礎技術として重要と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a protocol for isolating epithelial cells from surgically resected human intestinal specimens from neonates and infants and culturing them as 3D organoids over multiple passages. We found that the organoids can be grown in serum-free media with defined concentrations of Wnt3a and R-spondin 1 which are essential for maintenance of intestinal stem cells. We confirmed that organoids maintained by our protocol are composed of intestinal stem cells and all type of differentiated cells. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that infant small intestinal tissues can generate expandable organoids even after storage for up to 2 days post-resection. This could offer an option of using surgical intestinal specimens from infants to generate organoids when the specimens are expected to be processed within two days, which would broaden the opportunity for the study of human infant intestinal epithelia and their relevance to pediatric diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既知濃度因子のみを含む無血清培地を用いた培養方法は、オルガノイドを用いた実験の再現性を向上する。また添加因子濃度のカスタマイズが可能であることから細胞分化・増殖などの細胞挙動を開発する研究を可能とする点で学術的意義を持つ。本研究で確立した検体処理・保存方法を用いることで、手術施設で切除した腸組織を別の研究施設に移送してオルガノイドを作製し研究に利用することができる。本研究成果は、新生児・乳児の腸上皮成機構の解明や新生児・乳児期の腸疾患の病態研究の礎の技術になると考える。