Effects of DNA Aptamer Raised Against RAGE on Sepsis in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yoshinori  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 孝憲  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10425233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRAGE / 核酸医薬 / RAGEアプタマー / 敗血症 / HMGB-1
Outline of Research at the Start
小児外科領域において敗血症は主たる死因の一つであるが, 死亡率を改善させる有効な治療法は確立されていない. 極めて予後不良の疾患である敗血症に対して治療手段を開発するため, 様々な炎症性リガンドを認識し炎症反応を強く惹起する, 終末糖化産物受容体(Receptor of AGE: 以下 RAGE)に対するアンタゴニスティックアプタマー(以下 RAGEアプタマー)を作製し, 敗血症モデル動物における臓器障害と予後に対する作用を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether and how RAGE-aptamer could improve survival rate and organ damage in LPS-injected septic mice.
RAGE-aptamer significantly improved sepsis score at 8 hours after LPS injection and survival rate at 24 hours (70%) in septic mice compared with LPS+vehicle- or LPS+control-aptamer-treated mice. RAGE-aptamer treatment significantly decreased the expression of p-NF-κB p65, an active form of redox-sensitive transcriptional factor, NF-κB, and gene or protein expression of TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, and HMGB1 in serum, peripheral monocytes, and kidneys of septic mice in association with the reduction of oxidative stress and improvement of metabolic acidosis, renal and liver damage.
Our present study suggests that RAGE-aptamer could attenuate multiple organ damage in LPS-injected septic mice partly by inhibiting the inflammatory reactions via suppression of HMGB1-RAGE interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAGEに結合する炎症性リガンドを、核酸医薬:RAGEアプタマーを用いてその結合を阻害することで、敗血症モデル動物の死亡率が抑えられることを明らかにした。敗血症により世界中で年間500万人以上が死亡していると推定されているが、有効性の高い治療法はまだ確立していない。今回の研究成果により、RAGEを標的とした重症感染症による敗血症に対して、RAGEアプタマーが新しい治療手段になる可能性を示唆することが出来た。