Demonstration and mechanism elucidation of the inhibition of aortic valve calcification by controlling expression of extracellular matrix protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Seya Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40281919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 于 在強  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40624268)
福田 幾夫  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50344594)
大徳 和之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50374822)
今泉 忠淳  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 異所性石灰化 / 大動脈弁間質細胞 / マトリックスGlaタンパク質 / テネイシンX / 大動脈弁異所性石灰化 / 大動脈弁
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)細胞外マトリックスタンパク質による弁石灰化調節とその分子機構解明
大動脈弁間質細胞(HAVICs)石灰化に寄与する原因タンパク質を特定し、発現低下の分子機構解明やHAVICs石灰化に至る分子機構を解明する。
(2)大動脈弁異所性石灰化を抑制する薬物開発の基礎的検討
細胞レベルで原因タンパク質の発現低下を抑制する活性物質を探索により見出し、大動脈弁異所性石灰化を起こしているラットへ投与して臨床薬理学的スクリーニングを行う。これらにより、原因タンパク質低発現細胞の形質転換を介する薬物治療の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the properties of human aortic valve interstitial cells (HAVICs) obtained from calcified aortic stenosis patients and of various signaling pathways involved in the ectopic calcification of HAVICs. In these investigations, we also measured the expression of extracellular matrix proteins. As a result, we found that the signaling pathway mediated by the bone morphogenetic protein (BMP2)-Smad1/5/8 transcription factor activated by the tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) may be associated with the decreased expression of extracellular matrix proteins, such as matrix Gla protein (MGP) and tenascin X (TNX). In the future, we will molecular biologically clarify the relationship between the TNF-α-BMP2-Smad1/5/8 signaling pathway and the decreased expression of MGP/TNX genes and proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では異所性石灰化について動脈硬化以外の要因、すなわち加齢変性に着目することにある。すなわち、標的タンパク質低発現細胞を特定し、この細胞を減らすことで病態軽減をめざしていく。
異所性石灰化誘発機構の解明は、大動脈弁狭窄症の病態基盤を構築することになる。かつ石灰化シグナリング機構を抑制する活性物質に基づいた新規薬物治療薬の開発に貢献するところに創造性があり、その結果として高齢者の健康寿命向上に寄与できると考える。